Contact / Legal Notice

Televisor Troika GmbH
Trajanstr. 27
50678 Köln

T +49 221 931844 0
F +49 221 931844 9
M post@televisor.de

 

Impressum
Handelsregister HRB 27204 AG Köln
USt-Id-Nr.: DE 178695760

Vertretungsberechtigter im Sinne des §13 Abs. 1 TMG:
Geschäftsführer Michael P. Aust

Televisor Troika GmbH
Trajanstr. 27
50678 Köln
© Televisor GmbH, Köln

 

Rechtshinweis
Televisor Troika GmbH prüft und aktualisiert die Informationen auf ihrer Website ständig. Trotz aller Sorgfalt können sich die Daten inzwischen verändert haben. Eine Haftung oder Garantie für die Aktualität, Richtigkeit und Vollständigkeit der zur Verfügung gestellten Informationen kann daher nicht übernommen werden. Für etwaige Schäden, die beim Aufrufen oder Herunterladen von Daten durch Computerviren oder der Installation oder Nutzung von Software verursacht werden, wird nicht gehaftet.

Gleiches gilt auch für alle anderen Websites, auf die mittels Hyperlink verwiesen wird. Televisor Troika GmbH ist für den Inhalt der Websites, die aufgrund einer solchen Verbindung erreicht werden, nicht verantwortlich.

Des weiteren behält sich die Televisor Troika GmbH das Recht vor, Änderungen oder Ergänzungen der bereitgestellten Informationen vorzunehmen.

Inhalt und Struktur der Televisor Troika GmbH Website sind urheberrechtlich geschützt. Die Vervielfältigung von Informationen oder Daten, insbesondere die Verwendung von Texten, Textteilen oder Bildmaterial bedarf der vorherigen Zustimmung der Televisor Troika GmbH.

 

1. The participant agrees that any pictures, sound recordings or photographs of him/her which may be made during the events may be used in all media (including TV, radio, DVD/film/internet, social media) without any restrictions of time, place and content.

In doing so, the participant forgoes exercising “the right to his/her image”.

 For security reasons it is forbidden to bring videography, film recording or sound recording devices to film screenings.

 

2. Data Protection
TelevisorTroika GmbH attaches great importance to the protection of personal data and commits itself to compliance with the legal requirements related to data protection.

2.1 Personal Details
We hereby advise you that the conduct of our events makes it necessary to collect, store and use personal information. The collection, storing and use of personal information for the purposes of conducting  and advertising SoundTrack_Cologne and similar events (without telephone advertising) will only be undertaken if you give us your consent to do so. This information will only be supplied to third parties subject to your previous consent or for the purposes of commissioned data processing. You can at any time inform TelevisorTroika GmbH, Trajanstr. 27, 50678 Cologne of your decision to revoke the consent to store and use your personal data with effect for the future.

2.2 Use of Your Personal Information
Customer data are all personal and contact information which you supply voluntarily. Your contact information are: your name, address, activities/work, membership of associations, telephone and fax numbers, and email address.

We will process and use your customer information for your participation in our events and for the organisation of the events.

2.3 Use of Your Personal Information for Market Research and Advertising
The collection, storing and use of personal information for our own market research and advertising (without telephone advertising) will only be undertaken if you give us permission to do so:

For participation in SoundTrack_Cologne, we need the permission to use your customer information for our own market research. We will use this information to plan new events, and it will help us to match these to your personal interests and requirements.

With your consent, we will also use your customer information to provide you with information about SoundTrack_Cologne and other cultural events, exhibitions, concerts, actions and offers. This information can take the form of personalised advertising, news letters or press releases, sent by post or email.

This information will only be supplied to third parties subject to your previous consent or only for the purposes of commissioned data processing, i.e. service providers acting under our instructions, such as computer centres or mail service providers.

2.4 Withdrawal of Consent
You can at any time withdraw consent to the storing and use of your personal information with effect for the future by informing Televisor Troika GmbH, Trajanstr. 27, 50678 Cologne. With the withdrawal of consent to receive advertising for SoundTrack_Cologne you will unfortunately no longer be able to participate in SoundTrack_Cologne.

2.5 Usage of this website
The website of Soundtrack_Cologne disposes various functions which collect, process and save personal data. This data is used by Televisor Troika GmbH as follows:

Newsletter subscription:
The data collected through the form will be saved in our contact database and used only for the distribution of newsletters, press releases and similar publications on the subject of SoundTrack_Cologne. A deregistration from the newsletter is possible at any time by either directly contacting Televisor Troika GmbH or by using the ‚Unsubscribe’-button attached at the end of every mail. Furthermore, Articles §1.1 bis §1.4 apply at any time.

Download form for teaching materials:
The data collected through the form will be saved in our contact database and used only for important notes concerning the received teaching materials. You can request the deletion of your personal data at any time by directly contacting Televisor Troika GmbH. Furthermore, Articles §1.1 bis §1.4 apply at any time.

Application forms for contests and/or accreditations:
The data collected through the form will be saved in our contact database and used for the implementation of the respective contests and for the conduct of SoundTrack_Cologne. Furthermore, Articles §1.1 bis §1.4 apply at any time.

2.6 Statistical evaluation of website visits
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.


Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/.

Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Disclaimer: Google Analytics privacy terms

 

3. Terms of use for acquiring tickets via the online platform provided by Televisor Troika GmbH

3.1 Conclusion of the purchase agreement
By providing the online platform for acquiring tickets quoting the ticket prices and available payment methods, Televisor Troika GmbH constitutes an offer to conclude a purchase agreement. The participant enters into a purchase agreement by clicking on the respective button on the ticket order form. Valid acceptance of the offer by the participant is contingent upon his/her completing all of the mandatory fields on the ticket order form. Immediately after entering into a purchase agreement, the participant shall receive an e-mail to confirm conclusion of the purchase agreement. The participant is obliged to inform Televisor Troika GmbH if he/she does not receive this confirmation e-mail at all or in good time.

3.2 Withdrawal by the Televisor Troika GmbH
Televisor Troika GmbH is permitted to cancel a participant's order (unilateral right of cancellation) if the participant breaches the terms of the event stipulated in advance by Televisor Troika GmbH, or if the participant attempts to circumvent said terms. A declaration of cancellation may also take place implicitly by means of crediting the paid fees.

Section 350 BGB does not apply.

3.3 Invoicing
Televisor Troika GmbH will only send invoices to participants in electronic form.

3.4 Right of withdrawal for consumers
The participant as consumer has the right to withdraw from this contract within 14 days without giving any reason. The withdrawal period will expire after 14 days from the date of contract conclusion. To exercise the right of withdrawal, the participant must inform

Televisor Troika GmbH
Trajanstraße 27
50678 Koeln
Germany
Fax: +49 221 931 84 49
E-Mail: akkreditierung@televisor.de

of his/her decision to withdraw from this contract by an unequivocal statement (e.g. a letter sent by post, fax or e-mail). To meet the withdrawal deadline, it is sufficient to send the communication concerning the exercise of the right of withdrawal before the withdrawal period has expired.

Effects of withdrawal
If the participant withdraws from this contract, Televisor Troika GmbH shall reimburse all payments received from the participant without undue delay and in any event not later than 14 days from the day on which Televisor Troika GmbH is informed about the participant’s decision to withdraw from this contract. Televisor Troika GmbH will carry out such reimbursement using the same means of payment as the participant used for the initial transaction, unless the participant has expressly agreed otherwise; in any event, the participant will not incur any fees as a result of such reimbursement.

If the participant requested to begin the performance of services during the withdrawal period, the participant shall pay Televisor Troika GmbH an amount which is in proportion to what has been provided until the participant has communicated Televisor Troika GmbH his withdrawal from this contract, in comparison with the full coverage of the contract.

Exclusion of right of cancellation:
The right of cancellation does not exist if, when entering into a legal transaction, you predominantly act in exercise of your trade, business or profession and are therefore deemed to be an entrepreneur (Section 14 BGB).

3.5 Ticket delivery, loss and complaints
1. lmmediately after receipt of payment Televisor Troika GmbH will send a purchased ticket to the e-mail address the participant entered during the order process unless an alternative option was agreed (e.g. ticket collection at the venue).

2. The participant is responsible for checking that the received tickets are correct, and for arranging any amendments by Televisor Troika GmbH in good time before the event takes place.

3. The participant may request electronic tickets to be resent at any time.

3.6 Return of tickets, reimbursement of purchase price
1. If an event is cancelled or postponed, the participant's right to return a purchased ticket depends on the law as well as any agreements entered into between the participant and Televisor Troika GmbH.

2. If the participant is entitled to return a ticket, Televisor Troika GmbH shall reimburse the participant for the ticket price agreed on between the participant and Televisor Troika GmbH (in particular any applicable cancellation fees) within fourteen (14) days of receipt of the returned ticket.

3.7 Ticket prices, fees and payment collection
1. Televisor Troika GmbH will determine all ticket prices at its own discretion.

2. All ticket prices are including VAT. Televisor Troika GmbH is responsible for paying the VAT or any other taxes arising from ticket sales.

3. Payments via direct debit are to be collected within 5 (five) bank days after invoicing from the bank account the participant entered during checkout.

4. Televisor Troika GmbH is entitled to demand the reimbursement of costs by the participant for a charge back or incorrect bank account, provided that the reasons for the charge back are attributable to the participant.

 

4. Terms of use for submitting films via the online platform provided by Televisor Troika GmbH

4.1 Conclusion of the purchase agreement
By providing the online platform for submitting films and quoting the submission fees and available payment methods, Televisor Troika GmbH constitutes an offer to conclude a purchase agreement. The participant enters into a purchase agreement by clicking on the respective button on the submission form. Valid acceptance of the offer by the participant is contingent upon his/her completing all of the mandatory fields on the ticket order form. Immediately after entering into a purchase agreement, the participant shall receive an e-mail to confirm conclusion of the purchase agreement. The participant is obliged to inform Televisor Troika GmbH if he/she does not receive this confirmation e-mail at all or in good time.

4.2 Withdrawal by the Televisor Troika GmbH
Televisor Troika GmbH is permitted to cancel a participant's order (unilateral right of cancellation) if the participant breaches the terms of the event stipulated in advance by Televisor Troika GmbH, or if the participant attempts to circumvent said terms. A declaration of cancellation may also take place implicitly by means of crediting the paid fees.

Section 350 BGB does not apply.

4.3 Invoicing
Televisor Troika GmbH will only send invoices to participants in electronic form.

4.4 Right of withdrawal for consumers
According to the participation regulations films cannot be withdrawn after submission. By accepting these regulations the participant as consumer waives his right of withdrawal.

Exclusion of right of cancellation:
The right of cancellation does not exist if, when entering into a legal transaction, you predominantly act in exercise of your trade, business or profession and are therefore deemed to be an entrepreneur (Section 14 BGB).

4.5 Return of submission, reimbursement of submission fees
1. According to the participation regulations works cannot be withdrawn after submission. A reimbursement of submission fees is not possible.

2. Submitting a work and paying the submission fee does not guarantee a competition participation.

4.6 Submission fees, fees and payment collection
1. Televisor Troika GmbH will determine all submission prices at its own discretion.

2. All prices are including VAT. Televisor Troika GmbH is responsible for paying the VAT or any other taxes arising from submission fees.

3. Payments via direct debit are to be collected within 5 (five) bank days after invoicing from the bank account the participant entered during checkout.

4. Televisor Troika GmbH is entitled to demand the reimbursement of costs by the participant for a charge back or incorrect bank account, provided that the reasons for the charge back are attributable to the participant.

 


;